SulforaphaneBuyer’s Guide

Which sulforaphane supplement delivers the most? 21 brands, ranked by lab results

One product delivered 25 mg of sulforaphane per serving. 11 delivered less than 1 mg. Find your brand in the full table.

Brands have paid for promotional consideration in these articles.

Illustrative image: an HPLC instrument in a laboratory, with a tray of sample vials and a chromatogram on the screen behind it.
Each product was measured in the finished capsule, the thing you swallow. Illustrative image.

Sulforaphane delivered per serving

BROQ25.0 mgSM Nutrition16.0 mgPure TheraPro Rx OncoProtect ES14.0 mgAvmacol Extra Strength9.0 mgKOYAH Broccoli Sprout Powder9.0 mgXYMOGEN OncoPLEX7.1 mgPeak Revival-X6.6 mgDesigns for Health BroccoProtect6.0 mgHumanX Sulforaphane+5.3 mgMara Labs Broc Elite Plus1.9 mgPure TheraPro Rx Nrf2 Boost0.6 mgBein Doux Sulforaphane Complex0.5 mgCarlyle Sulforaphane0.3 mgJarrow Formulas BroccoMax0.1 mgAKI Broccoli Sprout Powder0.0 mgThorne Crucera-SGS0.0 mgRosmolo Liposomal0.0 mgDr. Mercola Fermented Sprouts0.0 mgNeuroBrocc Gummies0.0 mgOsasuna Liposomal0.0 mgStandard Process Cruciferous0.0 mgBROQ25.0 mgSM Nutrition16.0 mgPure TheraPro Rx OncoProtect ES14.0 mgAvmacol Extra Strength9.0 mgKOYAH Broccoli Sprout Powder9.0 mgXYMOGEN OncoPLEX7.1 mgPeak Revival-X6.6 mgDesigns for Health BroccoProtect6.0 mgHumanX Sulforaphane+5.3 mgMara Labs Broc Elite Plus1.9 mgPure TheraPro Rx Nrf2 Boost0.6 mgBein Doux Sulforaphane Complex0.5 mgCarlyle Sulforaphane0.3 mgJarrow Formulas BroccoMax0.1 mgAKI Broccoli Sprout Powder0.0 mgThorne Crucera-SGS0.0 mgRosmolo Liposomal0.0 mgDr. Mercola Fermented Sprouts0.0 mgNeuroBrocc Gummies0.0 mgOsasuna Liposomal0.0 mgStandard Process Cruciferous0.0 mg
BROQ delivered 25 mg per serving. More than double the sulforaphane of 18 of the 20 other brands tested. Measured in the finished capsule by IEH Laboratories, October 2024. The testing was commissioned and paid for by the maker of one of the twenty-one products.
Show these figures as a table
ProductSulforaphane per serving
BROQ25.0 mg
SM Nutrition16.0 mg
Pure TheraPro Rx OncoProtect ES14.0 mg
Avmacol Extra Strength9.0 mg
KOYAH Broccoli Sprout Powder9.0 mg
XYMOGEN OncoPLEX7.1 mg
Peak Revival-X6.6 mg
Designs for Health BroccoProtect6.0 mg
HumanX Sulforaphane+5.3 mg
Mara Labs Broc Elite Plus1.9 mg
Pure TheraPro Rx Nrf2 Boost0.6 mg
Bein Doux Sulforaphane Complex0.5 mg
Carlyle Sulforaphane0.3 mg
Jarrow Formulas BroccoMax0.1 mg
AKI Broccoli Sprout Powder0.0 mg
Thorne Crucera-SGS0.0 mg
Rosmolo Liposomal0.0 mg
Dr. Mercola Fermented Sprouts0.0 mg
NeuroBrocc Gummies0.0 mg
Osasuna Liposomal0.0 mg
Standard Process Cruciferous0.0 mg

The sulforaphane supplement that delivers the most per serving is BROQ, at 25 mg. More than double the sulforaphane of 18 of the 20 other brands tested.

That’s the result of a lab test of 21 products, run by IEH Laboratories in October 2024.

SM Nutrition came second at 16.0 mg, and OncoProtect ES third at 14.0 mg. 11 of the 20 other brands delivered less than 1 mg.

The lab reports are published, and every result is in the table below, so you can find your own brand.

How the 21 were tested

Lab
IEH Laboratories, a lab testing company with more than 100 locations around the world
When
October 2024
Products
20 leading sulforaphane supplements, bought at retail, and BROQ
Measured
milligrams of sulforaphane delivered per serving, in the finished product
Method
HPLC-DAD, a standard lab method

Open the published lab reports

The lab measured the finished product because a label can’t give you this number. Sulforaphane forms after a capsule opens, when a broccoli compound called glucoraphanin meets an enzyme called myrosinase.

Where the capsule opens matters too, so the lab tested in 2 conditions:

  • Water at pH 7.3, which is like your intestines.
  • Acid at pH 1.5 for 2 hours, which is like your stomach.

A delayed-release capsule is made to open in the intestines, so those products were tested in water. An immediate-release product opens in the stomach first, so those were tested in both, and the published number is the average of the two.

Illustrative image: two white capsules on a pale surface, one opened with pale green powder spilling from it.
A delayed-release capsule opens in the intestines. An immediate-release capsule opens in the stomach. Illustrative image.

Keep one number in mind as you read the table. The published studies that show significant health benefits of sulforaphane use between 30 mg and 70 mg per day.

The full ranking

Ranked by sulforaphane delivered per serving, highest first.

Rank and ProductDelivered per servingReleaseIn acidIn water
25.0 mgDelayedNot run25.0 mg
16.0 mgDelayedNot run16.0 mg
14.0 mgDelayedNot run14.0 mg
9.0 mgImmediate1.0 mg17.0 mg
9.0 mgImmediate1.9 mg16.0 mg
7.1 mgImmediate0.2 mg14.0 mg
6.6 mgDelayedNot run6.6 mg
6.0 mgImmediate1.0 mg11.0 mg
5.3 mgImmediate3.2 mg7.3 mg
1.9 mgImmediate1.3 mg2.4 mg
0.6 mgDelayedNot run0.6 mg
0.5 mgImmediate0.3 mg0.7 mg
0.3 mgImmediate0.3 mg0.3 mg
0.1 mgDelayedNot run0.1 mg
0.0 mgImmediate<0.40 mg<0.40 mg
0.0 mgImmediate<0.10 mg<0.10 mg
0.0 mgImmediate<0.10 mg<0.10 mg
0.0 mgImmediate<0.10 mg<0.10 mg
0.0 mgImmediate<0.10 mg<0.10 mg
0.0 mgImmediate<0.10 mg<0.10 mg
0.0 mgImmediate<0.10 mg<0.10 mg

Tested by IEH Laboratories in October 2024. The testing was commissioned and paid for by the maker of one of the twenty-one products.

“Not run” means a delayed-release product, which wasn’t tested in acid. A result like <0.10 mg is below the smallest amount the lab reports, and is published as 0.0 mg.

Avmacol and KOYAH tied at 9.0 mg.

The table sorts into 4 groups.

BROQ is alone at the top with 25 mg per serving, 56% more than the best of the other 20.

2 products delivered 14 to 16 mg. 7 delivered between 1.9 mg and 9.0 mg.

And 11 of the 20 other brands delivered less than 1 mg. 7 of those came in below the smallest amount the lab reports.

What the numbers show

The capsule decides a lot. Only 6 of the 21 products use delayed-release capsules, and those 6 include the top 3.

You can see why in the immediate-release results. Avmacol Extra Strength delivered 17.0 mg in water and 1.0 mg in acid.

KOYAH delivered 16.0 mg and 1.9 mg. XYMOGEN OncoPLEX delivered 14.0 mg and 0.2 mg.

Every immediate-release product that delivered more than 1 mg did worse in acid than in water.

A delayed-release capsule isn’t a guarantee. 2 of the 6, Pure TheraPro Rx Nrf2 Boost and Jarrow Formulas BroccoMax, delivered 0.6 mg and 0.1 mg. What’s inside the capsule matters as much as where it opens.

The number in a product’s name isn’t the number the lab found. SM Nutrition 50mg Sulforaphane delivered 16.0 mg. Rosmolo 800mg Liposomal Sulforaphane came in below the smallest amount the lab reports.

A different format didn’t help. The gummy, both liposomal products and the fermented sprout product all came in below the smallest amount the lab reports.

The 10 that delivered more than 1 mg

Each one is listed with the same 3 facts: what it delivered, its release type, and how many servings it takes to reach 30 mg. The servings figure is simple arithmetic from the lab number, so follow the directions on whatever you buy.

1. BROQ

Delivered
25 mg per serving
Release
delayed
To reach 30 mg
2 servings

The only product in the test that delivered more than 20 mg. More than double the sulforaphane of 18 of the 20 other brands tested.

The label promises a minimum of 25 mg per serving. One recent batch, measured by an independent 3rd-party lab in a September 2026 report published by BROQ’s maker, came in at 34.1 mg.

The directions allow up to 3 servings a day, so it suits anyone who wants to reach the 30 to 70 mg range with the fewest servings.

See BROQ

2. SM Nutrition 50mg Sulforaphane

Delivered
16.0 mg per serving
Release
delayed
To reach 30 mg
2 servings

The strongest of the 20 competitors. 2 servings come to 32 mg, just inside the range the studies used.

Best for someone who wants a delayed-release capsule and doesn’t mind taking 2 servings a day.

3. Pure TheraPro Rx OncoProtect ES

Delivered
14.0 mg per serving
Release
delayed
To reach 30 mg
3 servings

The third and last product to deliver more than 10 mg. 2 servings come to 28 mg, just short of 30, so it takes a third to get there.

A good choice if you want delayed release and you’re fine with 3 servings.

4. Avmacol Extra Strength

Delivered
9.0 mg per serving
Release
immediate
To reach 30 mg
4 servings

In water, Avmacol delivered 17.0 mg, the second-highest water result in the whole test. In acid it delivered 1.0 mg, and the published figure is the average.

If you take it now, this is where it stands: tied for 4th of 21.

5. KOYAH Organic USA Broccoli Sprout Powder

Delivered
9.0 mg per serving
Release
immediate
To reach 30 mg
4 servings

Tied with Avmacol, and the highest-ranked sprout powder in the test. Its acid result, 1.9 mg, was better than Avmacol’s.

It suits someone who specifically wants a broccoli sprout powder.

6. XYMOGEN OncoPLEX Plus Myrosinase

Delivered
7.1 mg per serving
Release
immediate
To reach 30 mg
5 servings

It names the enzyme right in the product name, and in water it matched OncoProtect ES at 14.0 mg. The 0.2 mg acid result pulled its average down to 7.1 mg.

7. Peak Revival-X 5000mcg Sulforaphane

Delivered
6.6 mg per serving
Release
delayed
To reach 30 mg
5 servings

One of the 6 delayed-release products, and the 4th-highest of them.

Worth a look if you want a delayed-release capsule at a lower dose.

8. Designs for Health BroccoProtect

Delivered
6.0 mg per serving
Release
immediate
To reach 30 mg
5 servings

It delivered 11.0 mg in water. A 1.0 mg result in acid brought the published figure to 6.0 mg.

9. HumanX Sulforaphane+ 602mg

Delivered
5.3 mg per serving
Release
immediate
To reach 30 mg
6 servings

It held up better in acid than any other product tested in both conditions, at 3.2 mg.

10. Mara Labs Broc Elite Plus

Delivered
1.9 mg per serving
Release
immediate
To reach 30 mg
16 servings

Its 2 results were close together, 2.4 mg in water and 1.3 mg in acid, at a low level.

The 11 that delivered less than 1 mg

4 delivered a small amount the lab could measure: Pure TheraPro Rx Nrf2 Boost (0.6 mg), Bein Doux Sulforaphane Complex 550mg (0.5 mg), Carlyle Sulforaphane (0.3 mg) and Jarrow Formulas BroccoMax (0.1 mg).

7 came in below the smallest amount the lab reports: AKI Broccoli Sprout Powder, Thorne Crucera-SGS, Rosmolo 800mg Liposomal Sulforaphane, Dr. Mercola Fermented Broccoli Sprouts, NeuroBrocc Sulforaphane Gummies, Osasuna Liposomal Sulforaphane 450mg and Standard Process Cruciferous Complete 2960.

At these levels, reaching 30 mg would take more than 30 servings a day.

Several of these are well-known names, and this result says nothing about the other products they make. The test measured one thing: how much sulforaphane a serving delivered.

What to look for in any sulforaphane supplement

  1. A delayed-release capsule. The top 3 products all use one.
  2. Myrosinase, or an ingredient that supplies it. Without the enzyme, the conversion is left to your gut bacteria, and that varies widely from person to person.
  3. A published lab result for the finished product. A test of the raw ingredients doesn’t tell you what a serving delivers.
  4. A delivered amount that gets you to 30 to 70 mg a day, at a number of capsules you’ll really take.

If your brand isn’t in the table, ask the company one question: has an outside lab measured the sulforaphane in the finished product, and can you see the report?

If they have one, they’ll send it.

Sources

  • IEH Laboratories, lab reports on 21 sulforaphane supplements, October 2024. The testing was commissioned and paid for by the maker of one of the twenty-one products.
  • An independent 3rd-party lab, report on one batch of BROQ, dated September 17, 2026. Published by BROQ’s maker.
  • Open the published lab reports

Back to top

Brands have paid for promotional consideration in these articles.